Privacy Policy 

Creative Resort is committed to respect your privacy and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), which are contained in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

 

Our privacy policy explains:

  1. What information we collect and why we collect it

  2. How we use that information

  3. The choices posed to updating and altering this gathered information.

 

If you have any further questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at nowyoucanrelax@creativeresort.com.au

  1. Information we collect

 

Your personal information is collected in two forms:

 

i. Information you provide via the Creative Resort Website.

You may provide personal information about yourself by filling in the enquiry form, by corresponding with the Creative Resort via the contact e-mail address, by registering to receive the Creative Resort newsletter, by participating in social media activities linked on the website and by participating in any customer surveys and when you report a problem with the Creative Resort Website. This information you provide may include your name, address, email address and contact number.

 

ii. Information collected about you via the Creative Resort Website

With regard to each of your visits to the Creative Resort Website, the following information may be automatically collected:

 

  • Technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from the Creative Resort Website (including date and time); pages you viewed; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouseovers), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call the Creative Resort contact number.

 

In addition to these two means, when you visit our Site, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons.

 

Cookie Usage

The Creative Resort Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps provide you with a good experience when you browse and also allows improvements to be made to the website. For detailed information on the cookies used and the purposes for which they are used, please refer to the Creative Resort Website’s Cookie policy.

2. How we use this information

 

i. Information you provide via the Creative Resort Website.

 

This information may be used:

  • For internal record keeping and administration;

  • To provide you with the information and services you request via the Creative Resort Website (including without limitation news items, information and updates about the Companies);

  • To provide you with information about Creative resort goods, products and services similar to those you may have already expressed an interest in or enquired about, including newsletters;

  • To perform and analyse the results of customer surveys and feedback about the Companies, including being combined with information gathered from other survey participants;

  • When you choose to do so, to allow you to be contacted by third parties who carry out customer surveys and feedback about Creative Resort;

  • To notify you about changes to the creative Resort Website’s service;

  • To address any enquires you may have raised via the Creative Resort Website; and/or

  • To ensure content from the Creative Resort Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

 

ii. Use of the information the Creative Resort Website may collect about you.

 

This information may be used:

  • To administer the Creative Resort Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • To improve the Creative Resort Website to ensure content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Creative Resort Website when you choose to do so;

  • As part of efforts to keep the Creative Resort Website safe and secure;

  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of promotional and marketing activities, and to deliver relevant promotional and marketing activities to you; and/or

  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Creative Resort Website about goods or services which may interest you or them.

 

Sharing with 3rd parties

We do not share personal information with companies, outside organizations and individuals unless one of the following circumstances apply:

  • With your consent
    We will share personal information with companies, outside organizations or individuals if we have your consent to do so.

  • For external processing
    We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

  • For legal reasons
    We will share personal information with companies, outside organizations or individuals if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues or protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

  • In case of a sale or asset transfer
    If we become involved in a merger, acquisition or other transaction involving the sale of some or all of our assets, user information, including personal information collected from you through your use of our services, could be included in the transferred assets. Should such an event occur, we will use reasonable means to notify you, either through email and/or a prominent notice on the services.

  • In aggregated form for business purposes
    We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners, we have a relationship with, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information to show trends about the general use of our services.

  • For corporate account holders
    If you have a corporate account, we may share certain of your personal information relating to online education with your corporate sponsor.

 

Data Retention

The time period for which your information is kept varies according to what your information is used for. In some cases, there are legal or regulatory requirements to keep data for a minimum period. Unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep the information, it will be retained for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed. At any time, you can ask for your stored information to be deleted from the Companies’ database using the contact details below. However, some of your information may be retained in some circumstances and in accordance with the applicable legislation, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, enforce terms and conditions or as required by regulators.

 

3. Your right to change, remove and

question our use of your data

 

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, you can request the personal information we hold about you or ask to be deleted from our database at any time. If you would like a copy of the information held, then please request it using the contact details found at the top of this document or in the ‘contact’ page of the website.

Further, if we provide you with any mailings or other communication, you can always opt out of that communication. You may also set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it’s important to remember that many of our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

For more information about privacy issues and protecting your privacy, please visit the privacy commissioner’s web site www.privacy.gov.au (Australia).

 

Children’s privacy

Companies do not knowingly collect the information of, or make contact with, children, including to participate in customer research activities. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information via the Creative Resort Website. Users aged 16 or under without such consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes made to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to the Creative Resort Website’s Privacy Policy.

How to Contact Creative Resort

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and/or Creative Resort's handling of your personal information are welcomed and should be made to:

 

Email: nowyoucanrelax@creativeresort.com.au

Address:

Suite 2, 82-86 Pacific Highway

St Leonards, Sydney

NSW 2000

© 2018 by Creative Resort. 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon